Privacy

The protection of your data is important to us

Privacy Policy

Who we are

NetzBeweis.com (.at, .de, .ch) is operated by NetzBeweis GmbH, Hauptstraße 38, 2452 Mannersdorf/Leithagebirge, hereinafter referred to as “we”. This privacy policy describes what data we will collect when you visit this website and for what purpose it will be used.

We therefore ask you to read the following privacy policy carefully.

Scope of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration informs visitors to this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website.

If we create a NetzBeweis report for users, we are processors (with the meaning defined in the GDPR) towards them. Details on this can be found in the Data Processing Agreement, which is an integral part of the Terms of Use.

Contact

If you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us, we will process your data (name, e-mail address) to respond to your inquiry for as long as necessary.

Cookies

We only use technically required cookies 🙂

We use WPML (WordPress Multi Language) on our website, which sets technically necessary cookies to display our website in different languages. Your data is processed only on our web server.

The following Cookies are used:

  • Wp wpml_current_language – Saves the current language. This cookie is enabled by default on web pages that use language filtering for AJAX operations. 1 Session
  • wp-wpml_current_admin_language_{hash} – aves the current language of the WordPress admin area. 1 Session
  • _icl_visitor_lang_js – Saves the redirected language. This cookie is activated for all website visitors when you use the browser’s language redirection feature. 1 Day
  • wpml_browser_redirect_test – Tests if cookies are enabled. This cookie is activated for all website visitors when you use the browser’s language redirection feature. 1 Day

Links

This website contains links to other websites; this is for information purposes only. These websites are not under our control (unless otherwise indicated) and are therefore not covered by the provisions of this privacy policy. If a link is activated, it is possible that the operator of this website will collect data about you and use it in accordance with its privacy policy, which may differ from this policy.

Purpose of processing

The personal data that you submit when you visit this website is used for the purpose of displaying the website and so that you can contact us (Art 165 TKG 2021, Art 6 para 2 lit b GDPR). In addition, data that is technically necessary is processed in log files to ensure the security of the website. If you send us your data via the NetzBeweis form or the NetzBeweis browser extension, we process the data to fulfill the terms of use and to ensure the security of NetzBeweis. Otherwise, personal data is processed only in the context of fulfilling our contractual and/or legal obligations.

With whom we share your data

We do not share the transmitted data with third parties, with the exception of such personal data that our processors (hosting providers, IT service providers) process on our behalf. In addition, we may share data with third parties if, for example, this is necessary to fulfill a judicial or official order or if this is requested by you.

How long we store your data

We store your data – unless otherwise specified elsewhere in this privacy policy for certain data records – as long as this is necessary for the purposes of this website or, if applicable, due to legal provisions. Data that is collected and processed on the basis of your consent will only be processed until you revoke this consent. Lofiles of the website and data processed in the context of the report creation will be processed for 1 month, but you can also delete the report immediately under “Delete Report”.

Your Rights

You have the right to information from NetzBeweis GmbH about your personal data, as well as the right to correction or deletion or to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Likewise, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

You can also modify the data provided to us at any time by sending an email to info@netzbeweis.com or by sending a registered letter.

Information and contact

If you would like information about the personal data stored about you, its origin, recipients and the purpose for which it is stored, or if you have any other questions, comments or requests about this website, please contact us at the address below:

NetzBeweis GmbH
Hauptstraße 38
2452 Mannersdorf/Leithagebirge
Tel.: +43 (0)2168/20303
Email: info@netzbeweis.com